We accept the folowing forms of payment:

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Protect Your Bubble is a trading name of Assurant Direct Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration company number 5399683).

Privacy Notice

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. We set out below how we use this information.

Your electronic information

If you contact us electronically, we may collect your electronic identifier e.g. Internet Protocol (IP) address or telephone number supplied by your service provider.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent to this site will be received by Assurant or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

Use of Personal Data

When we ask for any personal data, or give you the opportunity to supply such data, it is solely to provide the service or information you have requested.

In addition to any personal data supplied by you, we may collect the following information:

(a) Site visits.
We collect information on the pages you access. This is then used to help us develop the design and layout of our sites. This includes information on the relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed, the number of e-mails sent or files downloaded, and the average time spent on the site. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual.

(b) E-mail addresses
If you supply an e-mail address to us, it is kept in confidence and used solely to answer your enquiry or to comply with your request. We retain the content of the form or e-mail, the e-mail address and our response. This enables us to retain an audit trail of our contact and provide you with the product, service or information you have requested.

(c) Information supplied via multi-media.
We know that more and more people are using multi-media tools to research and buy insurance products, where you approach us via one of these sources then we will store your information securely and confidentially. We may retain any information that you send to us to assist with our audit trail and to help us to provide you with the product, service or information that you have requested.

Please do be aware that we cannot be responsible for data that you supply to third party websites so these are not covered by our privacy policy.

Where you have not selected to opt-out of receiving marketing information then we may, occasionally send you information on products that we believe may interest you (please see Marketing below).  

Marketing

We would also like to keep you informed (by e-mail, text messaging or other electronic means) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If you do not wish to receive this information from us then please ensure you indicate your preference on the application screen by opting out of receiving marketing information.

If at any time you want to stop receiving emails or other electronic communications from us then please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the communication that we send to you.

If you would like us to remove your name from our direct marketing mailing lists then please do let us know by writing to us on this page:

Contact us

How we protect your information

We capture your personal information, such as names and addresses, over a secure link using recognised industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts the data whilst passing it over the web. This will be indicated on most browsers by a lock in the status bar at the bottom of the screen.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are locked in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Cookies

Please note that we use “Cookies” on the Site. A cookie is a software application that tracks our users’ navigation of the Site and stores that information on their hard drives. This allows us to understand our users’ habits and preferences which enable us to customise our services for our users to provide an enhanced user experience. We may, for example, use cookies to store registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us on subsequent visits.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive new cookies and how to disable them altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of this website and we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Further information about cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

How we use your information and who we share it with

We will use your information to manage your insurance policy, including underwriting and claims handling. This may include disclosing it to other insurers, third party underwriters and reinsurers. Your information includes data about your transactions.

We may use and share your information with other members of the Group to help us and them:

  • assess financial and insurance risks
  • recover debt
  • prevent and detect crime
  • understand our customers’ requirements
  • develop and test products and services

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside the Group except:
Where we have your permission; or
where we are required or permitted to do so by law; or
to other companies who provide a service to us or you; or
where we may transfer rights and obligations under this agreement.

We may transfer your information to other countries. If we do this we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass it provides an adequate level of protection.

From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will inform you.

For your protection, telephone calls will be recorded and may be monitored.

Fraud prevention agencies

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:
Checking applications for, and managing credit and other facilities and recovering debt;
Checking insurance proposals and claims;
Checking details of job applicants and employees.

We, and other organisations that may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies, may do so from other countries. We can provide the names and addresses of the agencies we use if you would like a copy of your information held by them. Please contact us at the address below. The agencies may charge a fee.

Sensitive information

Some of the personal information we ask you for may be sensitive personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as information about health or criminal convictions).  We will not use such sensitive personal data about you or others except for the specific purpose for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your policy documents.

Please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about other people with their agreement.

Dealing with other people

If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know. In some exceptional cases we may also deal with other people who call on your behalf, with your consent. If at any time you would prefer us to deal only with you, please let us know.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Rights

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to: The Data Protection Officer, Legal & Compliance Department,  6-12 Victoria Street, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1EN quoting your reference. A fee may be payable.

We have a 4.8-star

Google rating


We have sold over

1,000,000

policies in the UK and US combined


Protect Your Bubble is backed by a

Fortune 500

company – Assurant, Inc


Assurant has 120 years

experience

in speciality insurance